In the mole’s dark underground world, sight is useless—instead, it feels a world pulsing with prey. The mole hunts by bopping its star against the soil as quickly as possible; it can touch 10 or 12 different places in a single second. It looks random, but it’s not.
How do star nosed moles find prey in water?
The star-nosed mole has several unusual abilities. One of them is “sniffing” underwater by blowing bubbles and quickly re-inhaling them, detecting odors of its prey through the water. The moles’ “star” nose features a ring of tiny, pink tentacles and is the most sensitive known touch organ of any mammal.
Where does the star nosed mole come from?
The Star-nosed mole is a native of eastern North America (northeastern United States and southeastern Canada). Its range goes from the Atlantic Ocean westwards to North Dakota and Manitoba and south to Virginia and Ohio.
What animals eat the star nosed mole?
Predators: Raptors, including screech, great horned, long-eared, barred, and barn owls, and red-tailed hawks; mammals such as striped skunks, weasels, minks, and foxes; and fish such as the northern pike prey on this mammal.
Are star nosed moles endangered?
Вызывающие наименьшие опасения (Стабильная)
Can Star nosed moles swim?
“They eat faster than any other mammals on Earth,” Catania says. What’s more, unlike the 38 other mole species, star-nosed moles can swim—and have the unique ability to smell underwater.
Do star nosed moles lay eggs?
The star-nosed mole mates in late winter or early spring, and the female has one litter of typically four or five young in late spring or early summer. However, females are known to have a second litter if their first is unsuccessful. At birth, each offspring is about 5 cm (2 in) long, hairless, and weighs about 1.5 g.
What is an interesting fact about a star nosed mole?
Using their shovel-like front limbs to tunnel through soggy, marsh-like areas, the moles often dive and swim for food. Star-nosed moles have been shown to blow bubbles into the water and then re-inhale them through the nose in order to sniff for prey, making them the first mammal known to smell underwater.
What is the fastest eating mammal?
Scientists have revealed the identity of the fastest eating mammal – the distinctly peculiar star-nosed mole. This mole finds, identifies and wolfs down its food in an average of just 227 milliseconds – less than quarter of a second.
Why Star nosed mole is important?
The moles, which are nearly blind, use their tentacles to survey their murky marshland habit. The fleshy tentacles, each of which is covered with over 25,000 sensory receptors (called Eimer’s organs), are used to repeatedly touch objects near the mole.